What rolls down stairs alone or in pairs, Rolls over your neighbor's dog? What's great for a snack and fits on your back? It's Blog, Blog, Blog! It's Blo-og, Blo-og, it's big, it's heavy, it's wood. It's Blo-og, Blo-og, it's better than bad, it's good! Everyone wants a Blog! You're gonna love it, Blog! Come on and get your Blog! Everyone needs a Blog!

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Password RAGE!!!!!

vwlogin.JPG

Password Rage

I nearly tossed my computer through the window this morning, I was so fucking angry. Why? Because for some reason my Yahoo account was not matching with my Flickr account. Example:

LOGIN NOW WITH YOUR YAHOO ACCOUNT
Crap, it erased my ID & password. Pretty sure I remember it, though.....user ID.....password...enter.
GREAT! NOW START A NEW FLICKR ACCOUNT OR MERGE WITH AN EXISTING!
Huh? I already have a Flickr account. I don't need to start a new one. I'll try 'Merge'.
ENTER YOUR FLICKR USER ID & PASSWORD
Right, and this is different, because it's the e-mail address....OK...password.
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
@&$%. I'll try a different password.
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
Grrrrr. OK, I'll try this one.
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
@&%! Fine, last shot.
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
Dammit!!!!! Whatever. Remind me of my password.
THAT ACCOUNT IS ATTACHED TO A YAHOO ID
Right, I know. Now show me my photos.
PLEASE ENTER THE E-MAIL INFORMATION ATTACHED TO THIS ACCOUNT.
Fine
THERE IS NO ACCOUNT WITH THAT E-MAIL
@&%$&@^@%@@@ Yes there IS!!!!!
LOGIN NOW WITH YOUR YAHOO ACCOUNT
@&^$%@&!!! ID.....password...enter.
GREAT! NOW START A NEW FLICKR ACCOUNT OR MERGE WITH AN EXISTING!
I already have a Flickr account, you @*&%$!!!!!!!! I don't need to start a new one!!!!
ENTER YOUR FLICKR USER ID & PASSWORD
ID! Password!
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
&!^@^$%@$!$@^@!^!!^*@*&@%!$!^!!!!!!
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
Die you @*&@^$%@&@@, Die!!!!!
THAT DOES NOT MATCH UP, PLEASE TRY AGAIN
@*@&^&%@!%@$@^*$($^&@$%!&!(@&@%$*!(!@^&@%*!*@^!*(&@*@(@&

(pant, pant, pant)

Maybe I'll add some numbers to my Yahoo ID.
WELCOME TO FLICKR
@&^$&@

I think our generation and up got screwed on this whole computer/password thing. See one day we didn't have it at all and the next it was "Quick! Choose a 4-digit password" Um, OK. Then it was 6-digit, then you changed e-mail addresses and your user ID was no longer available. Then it was 8-digit and you're 4 User IDs later with numbers and crap on them. And I KNOW that the original 'macslost' IDs at Yahoo and AOL are mine, but NO, I don't know what @&%@& e-mail is attached it, so I can't get them back. Even if I did know, they are dead and I can't get to them anyway.

I want so badly to write them all down in a document...but yeah. That would be bad. There's just so, so, so , so many of them....

3 Comments:

Blogger scott neumyer said...

dude... I have SOOOOO many passwords and I never remember them...

www.roboform.com

Greatest thing ever invented and worth its weight in gold.

You'll thank me, sir. :)

10:05 AM

 
Anonymous Jeff said...

Go here: http://www.macheist.com/
and buy it. Lots of good software including this: http://1passwd.com/

all for $49

8:25 PM

 
Anonymous Anonymous said...

or password wallet. I think it's free. Stores all your usernames and password in a password protected file. Can also generate and remember random passwords and may be able to automatically log in to some sites for you as well. It's ok and better than a really secret piece of paper.
Amy

8:19 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home